Privacy Policy

Physionorth will comply with provisions and intent of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended, in particular with regard to the collection, storage and use of personal and health information of our clients.

In achieving this, Physionorth will be guided by the 10 National Privacy Principles and will:

  • only collect personal and health information with consent
  • only collect information necessary for the performance of Physionorth’s functions and activities
  • only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for directly related secondary purposes if these fall within the reasonable expectations of the individual
  • only use or disclose personal information in other ways if the individual gives consent (whether express or implied)
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • take reasonable steps to protect the personal and health information we hold from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify health information that is no longer needed.
  • make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.
  • take reasonable steps to let a person know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, when requested
  • give a person access to their personal information if they ask for it, unless there is a serious threat to life or health, specific business imperatives, occasions relating to law enforcement or other public interest matters;
  • where reasonable, correct personal information at the request of the individual.