Privacy Policy

Physionorth will comply with provisions and intent of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended, in particular with regard to the collection, storage and use of personal and health information of our clients.

In achieving this, Physionorth will be guided by the 10 National Privacy Principles and will:

  • only collect personal and health information with consent
  • only collect information necessary for the performance of Physionorth’s functions and activities
  • only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for directly related secondary purposes if these fall within the reasonable expectations of the individual
  • only use or disclose personal information in other ways if the individual gives consent (whether express or implied)
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • take reasonable steps to protect the personal and health information we hold from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify health information that is no longer needed.
  • make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.
  • take reasonable steps to let a person know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, when requested
  • give a person access to their personal information if they ask for it, unless there is a serious threat to life or health, specific business imperatives, occasions relating to law enforcement or other public interest matters;
  • where reasonable, correct personal information at the request of the individual.

All client details are stored confidentially with your clinical notes and not disclosed to anybody outside Physionorth. This practice is committed to protecting your privacy and this information is generally only disclosed to other members of your medical team where necessary. The personal and health information you provide during your consultation and subsequent treatment will be collected for the primary purpose of providing high quality health care.

Where required by law or if necessary for debt collection reasons, your personal information will be disclosed.
Physionorth uses SMS and/or email communication to keep you up to date with the status of your appointment. We also require your email address for access to our Exercise App and Online bookings. We also occasionally email material regarding promotions, discounts, updates, products and services if you have consented to this by signing the documentation on your first visit.

Should you wish not to receive such communications or our convenient SMS appointment reminders please advise the administration staff at Physionorth or alternatively follow the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions provided in the communication.

You may gain access to information held about you by this Practice by putting your request in writing. Please attention all such correspondence to the “Practice Director”. Please note a fee may apply. Your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions is considered consent to receive such communications as outlined above however you may opt out at any time.